PRIVACY STATEMENT

GENERAL

  • This document is an electronic record as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.
  • This is a computer generated an electronic record and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  • This privacy policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage in https://www.websitica.com/
  • Websitica.com  (“Websitica Technologies” “We”, “Us”) is sensitive to your concerns about how we use the personal information we collect from you through Websitica Technologies website (the “Site”) and other plugins exchanging information with Websitica Technologies (“Applications”). (The Site and Applications are sometimes collectively referred to as “Services” for simplicity.) Websitica Technologies takes your privacy seriously and has implemented this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and internal policies and practices to keep your personal and financial information secure.
  • The Privacy Policy covers Websitica Technologies treatment of the Personally Identifiable Information we collect when you use the Online Services.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This Privacy Policy, therefore, governs your use of the Online Services. By using   Websitica Technologies Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected]
  • This privacy policy is for this website [www.websitica.com] and served by [Websitica Technologies] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.
  • This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Indian national laws and requirements for user privacy.
  • This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.
  • Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drives they should take necessary steps within their web browsers’ security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ]. Other cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.
  • Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.
  • Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Cottages in Pembrokeshire.)The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
  • Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.
  • This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.
  • Collection of Personal and other Information from Users
  • Websitica Technologies requires each customer to provide us with personal information (collectively “Personally Identifiable Information”) to access and use Websitica Technologies services. Personally, Identifiable Information is captured when a visitor accesses Online Services or speaks on the phone with The Websitica Technologies employee or any of its authorized person, and willingly discloses that information. This disclosure may occur when a visitor registers with the Website, engages in transactions, contacts us for services, or participates in surveys, forums, content submissions, blogs, requests for suggestions, or other aspects of services offered by Websitica Technologies
  • Information We Collect. Personally Identifiable Information includes but is not limited to: (i) “Contact Data” (such as your name, address, city, state, pin code, phone number, and email address); (ii) “Financial Data” (such as your credit/debit card number, expiration date, and verification code or bank account information); (iii) “Demographic Data” (such as your pin code and sex); and (iv) other “Legal Data” (such as your Aadhaar Number, Trade Secrets, Inventions, and Idea submissions and other sensitive information necessary to generate legal documents).
  • If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at [email protected]
  • Certain personal information becomes public record when documents are filed with the public authorities of central or state government, or with a court. For example, The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks publishes the names and addresses of patent applicants. Websitica Technologies  Privacy Policy does not cover these or similar third-party actions.
  • We display personal testimonials of satisfied users received through feedbacks and surveys. We ask for your specific consent as part of the survey. We also display customer reviews. If you provide a review, feedbacks, surveys etc. that we display and wish to update or delete it, you can also contact us at [email protected]
  • As a part of engaging with the user, Websitica Technologies may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between the user and theWebsitica Technologies employee or its authorized representative for training and quality assurance purposes. We may receive a confirmation when you open or click on content in an email from us, which helps us make our communications to you more useful and interesting. If you do not wish to receive an email from Websitica Technologies, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the “Unsubscribe” link on any of the emails we send.
  • Using and Sharing of Collected Information
  • We use the information we collect from the Online Services to communicate with you, process your service requirements, facilitate your transactions with public authorities like Patent, Trademark and Design Offices and inform you of fees payable and timelines. For example, you may receive a welcome email that confirms your username and password, and later receive communications responding to your inquiries, providing the services you request, and managing your account. We occasionally send service-related announcements, for example, to alert you if we need to temporarily suspend the Site for maintenance.
  • We send promotionally and emails and newsletters from time to time to users who have registered on the site and to those who have opted in to receive such emails in order to educate the user with the latest development in the subject domain. Generally, you may not opt-out of service-related or transactional communications, which are not promotional. If you do not wish to receive service-related communications, you may terminate your account by contacting at [email protected]  However, you can opt-out of promotional communications by using the “Unsubscribe” link and following the unsubscribe instructions in any electronic communication or by emailing us at [email protected]
  • You may choose not to provide Websitica Technologies with Personally Identifiable Information or you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the online Services and browse its pages. However, Websitica Technologies cannot process service requests without Personally Identifiable Information.
  • We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site, to measure customer satisfaction.  If you participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes name, email address, mobile number and mailing address. We use this information to notify you of any launch of new services, to monitor site traffic or personalize the site, and/or to send participants an email newsletter.
  • In cases, where we use a third-party service provider to conduct surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personal information for any other purpose. We will not share the personal information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.
  • Incidences of sharing of Customer Information
  • Websitica Technologies, sometimes with the assistance of a third party may use your Personally Identifiable Information to process your payment through merchant account services, payment gateways and to generate the service delivery for your order. Your Contact data may be used to follow up with you on transactions you initiate through online Services, respond to inquiries made through online Services, inform you of changes to online Services, and send you additional information about Websitica Technologies and its services.
  • If you designate a person or company other than Websitica Technologies to serve as the registered agent for your business entity, Websitica Technologies may provide your name and contact information to that party, if the designer requests.
  • Unless specifically authorized by you, we do not provide Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you express interest in a third party offer or purchase a package that includes a third-party offer, we may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to that third party solely in connection with the offer you have selected.
  • We may also disclose your personal information: as required by law, such as in response to a summon, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.
  • Contact Data and Traffic Data are used to gather general statistics about our clients and visitors. We may use Demographic Data to generate collective information about our users, but not in a way that identifies any user specifically. For example, we may inform third parties about the number of registered users and unique visitors, and the pages most frequently browsed.
  • We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer or email service provider), help us market our products and services, or for training purposes. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.
  • We may collect the following information when you subscribe to our email newsletter or fill in our inquiry form:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send you emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st July 2018. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.
  • If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.
  • Partner and Affiliate Tracking
  • Our partners and affiliates, including Google Analytics (Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics and Interest Reporting), Payment Gateway partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. This means that these partners and affiliates may show our ads on sites across the Internet based upon your previous visits to our site. Together with our partners and affiliates, we may use these cookies and web beacons to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to your visits to our site.
  • The Site includes a publicly accessible blog and interactive forum. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You should apply caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information in these areas of the site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or interactive forum, contact us at [email protected]  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and the reasons thereof.
  • We may share Personally Identifiable Information and other data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Websitica Technologies. If Websitica Technologies is merged, acquired, or sold, or if some or all of our assets or equity are transferred, we may disclose or transfer Personally Identifiable Information and other data in connection with the associated transactions.
  • In the event of Websitica Technologies bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used. If such an event occurs, your Personally Identifiable Information may be treated like any other Websitica Technologies asset and sold, transferred, or shared with third parties, or used in ways not contemplated or permitted under this Privacy Policy. In this case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
  • Websitica Technologies may maintain links to other websites and in turn, they may maintain links to the Online Services. This Privacy Policy applies only to websitica.com  and not to other websites accessible from Websitica Technologies or that you use to access Websitica Technologies, each of which may have privacy policies materially different from this Privacy Policy. If you visit other websites, Websitica Technologies is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of non-Websitica Technologies websites to confirm that you understand and agree with them. Our website includes social media features, such as the LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter “Like” button and widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  • Accessing Account Information
  • Upon request, Websitica Technologies will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service. Please review the information below to access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information.
  • At a minimum, we will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Websitica Technologies may maintain some or all of this data in its archives even after it has been removed from the Site.
  • Security of the Collected Information
  • We strive to make certain that our servers and connections incorporate the latest encryption and security devices. We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Credit card and personal information are transmitted by secure servers (SSL). Documents are delivered to you via email or through couriers or speed posts. Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we, therefore, cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from the Site, Applications, or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk. Accordingly, we disclaim liability for the theft, loss or interception of, or unauthorized access or damage to, your Data or Communications by using this Site, Applications, and our Services. You Acknowledge that you understand and assume these risks.
  • If you believe your Privacy has been breached through use of our Website, Applications, or other Services please contact us immediately at [email protected]
  • We periodically review this Privacy Policy and our compliance with it to verify that both are accurate. We encourage you to contact us with any concerns, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes about our privacy practices.
  • Changes to this Policy
  • We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes a notice will be posted on this page along with the updated Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
  • Dispute Resolution and Jurisdiction
  • It is expressly agreed to by the Parties hereto that the formation, interpretation, and performance of this Policy and any disputes arising here from will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution (“ADR”) mechanism. It is further agreed to by the Parties that the contents of this Section shall survive even after the termination or expiry of the Policy and/or Terms.
  • Mediation: In case of any dispute between the parties, the Parties will attempt to resolve the same amicably amongst themselves, to the mutual satisfaction of both Parties. In the event that the Parties are unable to reach such an amicable solution within thirty (30) days of one Party communicating the existence of a dispute to the other Party, the dispute will be resolved by arbitration, as detailed hereinbelow.
  • Arbitration: In the event that the Parties are unable to amicably resolve a dispute by mediation, said dispute will be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator to be appointed by Websitica Technologies, and the award passed by such sole arbitrator will be valid and binding on both Parties. The Parties shall bear their own costs for the proceedings, although the sole arbitrator may, in his/her sole discretion, direct either Party to bear the entire cost of the proceedings. The arbitration shall be conducted in English, and the seat of Arbitration shall be the city of Chennai in the state of Tamilnadu, India.
  • The Parties expressly agree that the Terms of Use, Policy and any other agreements entered into between the Parties are governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of India, and that the Courts at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties.
  • If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

 

CONTACT

ADDRESS – 16/148, 2nd Floor, V.V. Koil Street, Thirumangalam , Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040.

EMAIL – [email protected]

CONTACT NO. – +91 7601976099.

Call Now
7601976099

WhatsApp
7601976099